MARINE MAMMAL BIOLOGY SIO 133

Spring Quarter 2018

Lecture: 4-4:50 pm MWF CSB 001

 

John A. Hildebrand (jhildebrand@ucsd.edu)

Office Hours: Friday 10:30-11:30 am Ritter Hall 200E

Lisa T. Ballance (LBallance@ucsd.edu)

Office Hours  by appointment, 339 Southwest Fisheries Science Center Bldg

Simone Baumann-Pickering (sbaumann@ucsd.edu)

Office Hours  by appointment, Ritter Hall 200F

Teaching Assistants:

Rebecca Cohen(rec022@ucsd.edu) -- Office Hours: Mondays from 2:00-3:30 pm, Galbraith 364 or by appointment

Ashlyn Giddings (kgidding@ucsd.edu) -- Office Hours: Fridays from 9:30-10:30 am, Galbraith 364 or by appointment

Sections (Weekly attendance is required - contact TA in case of absence):

A01 W 2:00p-2:50p Center 201

A04 W 3:00p-3:50p Center 201

A05 M 12:00p-12:50p WLH 2115

A06 M 1:00p-1:50p WLH2115

 

 

Textbook

Berta, A., J.L. Sumich, and K.M. Kovacs 2015. Marine Mammals: Evolutionary Biology. 3rd Edition. Academic Press.

Link to online version of textbook (from UCSD computers only)

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/book/9780123970022

 

Grade:

30% Mid-Term; 30% Term Paper; 30% Final Exam; 10% Section Participation

 

Term Paper:

Guidelines and Overview  Rubric for Grading  Term Paper Inspirations

Paper topic submission form

TBD

 

Week 1

2 April - Introduction to Course - Oceanography(JAH) Lecture BW Reading: Ocean Environments

4 April - Marine Environment as a Selective Force for Secondary Marine Forms (LTB) Lecture

6 April - Cetacean Taxonomy and Classification (LTB) Lecture Readings pp 65-68, 71-81

Week One Study Guide

 

Week 2

9 April - Cetacean Taxonomy and Classification (LTB)

11 April -Cetacean Systematics and Evolution (LTB) Lecture Readings pp 51-64 and 68-71

13 April Marine Mammal Biogeography, Mustelids, Ursus (JAH) Lecture BW

Week Two Study Guide

Week 3

         16 April -Pinniped and Sirenian Taxonomy and Classification (JAH) Lecture BW

         18 April - Pinniped Systematics and Evolution (JAH) Lecture BW

20 April - Seal Harvest (JAH) Lecture

Week Three Study Guide

 

Week 4  

23 April - Sensory Systems - Vision et al. Lecture (JAH) Lecture BW Reading: Vision

25 April - Sensory Systems - Sound Lecture (JAH) Lecture BW

27 April - Mysticete Acoustics Lecture (JAH) Lecture BW

Week Four Study Guide

 

Week 5

30 April - Odontocete Acoustics Biosonar (JAH) Lecture BW Reading: Echolocation

2 May - Behavior Foraging Lecture (JAH) Lecture BW

4 May - Behavior Mating Lecture Population Lecture (JAH) Lecture Mating BW Lecture Population BW

Week Five Study Guide

 

Week 6

7 May – MIDTERM EXAM

9 May - Anatomy (Simone Baumann-Pickering) Lecture Skull

       11 May - Diving Physiology (Simone Baumann-Pickering) Lecture Diving Physiology

        11 May -TERM PAPER OUTLINE DUE

Week Six Study Guide

 

Week 7

        14 May - Locomotion (Simone Baumann-Pickering) Lecture Swimming

        16 May - Energetics and Thermoregulation (Simone Baumann-Pickering) Lecture Skeleton

        18 May - Health (Simone Baumann-Pickering) Lecture Health

  

Week 8

         21 May - Role of Marine Mammals in Ecosystems (LTB) Lecture   Whales, Whaling & Ecosystems

23 May - Role of Marine Mammals in Ecosystems (LTB) Lecture   Roman et al.   Springer et al.

25 May - Whaling: Past, Present, and Future (LTB)Lecture   Traditional Whaling Readings Pp 456-460

  

Week 9

28 May - HOLIDAY - Memorial Day

30 May - TA Lecture (RC)

1 June - Indirect Effects (LTB)  Lecture   Competition with Fisheries

        1 June- TERM PAPER DUE

 

Week 10

           4 June - Bycatch (LTB)  Lecture   Vaquita Readings pp 599-655

6 June -  TA Lecture (AG)

8 June - Guest Lecture (Bob Pitman)

 

FINAL EXAM 06/14/2018 Th 3:00p-5:59p The final exam will be held in the Price Center East Ballroom which is located on the second floor of the Price Center East Expansion.